This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 27 December 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Cerastoderma edule

SPECIES NAME(s)

Common edible cockle

COMMON NAMES

Kokkel (Dutch), Common European bittersweet, Dog cockle, Cockle

This species is a widely distributed bivalve found from the western Barents Sea and northern Norway to the Iberian Peninsula, and south along the coast of West Africa to Senegal. Studies revealed the existence of significant genetic structure in remote localities from France, The Netherlands and Scotland (Krakau et al. 2012; Martínez et al. 2013). 

In the Netherlands, cockle occurs mainly along the coast of the Waddenzee and Oosterschelde. Cockle populations in the Waddenzee and Oosterschelde are considered as separate stock units. The geography and marine morphology of the Dutch coastline determines that interconnectivity between these regions is difficult to occur ((FCI 2012)


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED