This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 28 November 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Genypterus blacodes

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pink cusk-eel, pink ling

COMMON NAMES

ling, pink ling, pink cusk-eel

A review of ling stock structure (Horn 2005) examined diverse information from studies of morphometrics, genetics, growth, population age structures, and reproductive biology and behaviour, and indicated that there are at least five ling stocks, i.e., west coast South Island, Chatham Rise, Cook Strait, Bounty Plateau, and the Southern Plateau (including the Stewart-Snares shelf and Puysegur Bank). Stock affinities of ling north of Cook Strait are unknown, but spawning is known to occur off Northland, Cape Kidnappers, and in the Bay of Plenty.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED