Please note that this profile is still displaying pre-Brexit management information and structuring. We are working on modifying all profiles affected. Please check back shortly.

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Bathyraja brachyurops

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blonde ray

COMMON NAMES

Blonde skate

Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) are the main target species in the southern Irish Sea skate fishery, and an important target in the Bristol Channel skate fishery. Elsewhere this coastal and inner shelf species is mainly taken as bycatch in trawl and gillnet fisheries. As one of the larger and more marketable species in the skate complex, it may be targeted in some local, seasonal fisheries (ICES 2012).


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    < 6

    Managers Compliance:

    < 6

    Fishers Compliance:

    ≥ 6