Profile updated on 17 March 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Merluccius australis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Southern hake

COMMON NAMES

Merluza del sur, Merluza austral (Spanish)

Within the Patagonian distribution of the species, a distinct stock is described from the Chilean coast down to the southern tip of the continent, corresponding to regions of Los Lagos, Aysén and Magallanes  (IFOP 2018). As only a small portion of its distribution lies within the Argentinian EEZ, the stock is managed and assessed by Chile. 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • This is a discrete population with clear boundaries that mostly don’t go outside of the Chilean jurisdiction, which facilitates the management of this fishery.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

6.1

Fishers Compliance:

< 6