SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Genypterus blacodes

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pink cusk-eel, pink ling

COMMON NAMES

Pink ling, Kingclip, Northern ling

Pink cusk-eel (Genypterus blacodes) is found in South America, both Chilean and Argentine Patagonia; and also in New Zealand and Australia. It is caught with bottom trawl in considerable quantities, mainly on long-linesin deep water. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 53 237 t. 

Clear and persistent differences in size and age composition, and substantial differences in trends in catch rates indicate the existence of different stocks east and west of South Cape, Tasmania (147°E). However, no genetic differences have been identified between these areas. The stocks were previously managed as a single stock, but in 2013 it was agreed that they would be managed separately. For the purposes of this report, separate eastern and western biological stocks are assumed (Ward et al. 2001).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 8

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

10