Last updated on 29 August 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Clupea harengus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic herring

COMMON NAMES

Irish Sea herring

Currently, there is no information available about the genetic structure of Atlantic herring population in the Irish sea.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


RECOMMENDATIONS

RETAILERS & SUPPLY CHAIN
  • Identify and rectify issues that are preventing the MSC certification conditions from being closed out in the agreed timeframe. Offer assistance in closing conditions where possible.

FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

  • Northern Ireland Pelagic Sustainability Group (NIPSG) Irish Sea Herring:

    MSC Certified

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Irish Sea Irish Sea United Kingdom Midwater trawls

Analysis

OVERVIEW

RECOMMENDATIONS

Last updated on 13 December 2018

Recommendations to Retailers & Supply Chain
  • Identify and rectify issues that are preventing the MSC certification conditions from being closed out in the agreed timeframe. Offer assistance in closing conditions where possible.

1.STOCK STATUS

No related analysis

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

No related analysis

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

SELECT MSC

NAME

Northern Ireland Pelagic Sustainability Group (NIPSG) Irish Sea Herring

STATUS

MSC Certified on 1 August 2014

SCORES

Principle Level Scores:

Principle Score
Principle 1 – Target Species 84.4
Principle 2 – Ecosystem 89.0
Principle 3 – Management System 81.37

Certification Type: Bronze

Sources

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Atlantic herring - Irish Sea

    comments powered by Disqus