This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 11 January 2024

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Arctica islandica

SPECIES NAME(s)

Ocean quahog

COMMON NAMES

Black quahog

The ocean quahog (Arctica islandica) stock in the western Atlantic is found from Cape Hatteras to Newfoundland from depths of 20 to 100 meters or more. The federal ocean quahog resource in the US EEZ is assessed in two areas, northern and southern. The stock is managed and assesed regularely by NOAA and the Northeast Fisheries Science Center (NEFSC).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Based on the updated 2020 assessment, the ocean quahog stock is not overfished and overfishing is not occurring (NOAA, 2020).

SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

10.0

Fishers Compliance:

10.0