This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 25 September 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Plectropomus leopardus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Leopard coralgrouper, Leopard coralgrouper

COMMON NAMES

leopard coralgrouper, coral trout, leopard coral trout, Kerapu sunu

This profile refers to Plectropomus leopardus (leopard coralgrouper, coral trout, leopard coral trout) and is known in the Indonesian fisheries trade as kerapu sunu. Leoprad coralgrouper is one of the 5 grouper species reported to FAO (FAO 2020). According to data provided by the FIP, this species is not included in the top 20 species caught in Indonesia (Banks 2020). This report mentions that the most common species of groupers caught in WPP 712 are: areolate grouper (Epinephelus areolaus), orange spotted grouper (Epinephelus coiodes) and Duskytail grouper (Epinephelus bleekeri). Official national statistics do not provide catch at the species level (BPS- Statistics Indonesia 2019). Clarification on species target by the fishery is needed. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light. This profile refers to the Fisheries Management Area (FMA) 712 assessment unit that covers the Java Sea. 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Beginning 2004, official reported landing of groupers have been separated (from 1 lumped groupers group) into 5 individual groupers species that includes leopard coralgrouper (P. leopardus).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6