SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

Last updated on 4 May 2018

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Cephalopholis boenak

SPECIES NAME(s)

Chocolate hind

COMMON NAMES

Kerapu karang

An Indonesian multispecies fishery captures Snappers nei, Groupers nei and other reef fishes. There is as yet no consensus as to the stock structure of these species. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light.This profile refers to Southern Java to Western of Timor Sea (WPP-573) assessment unit.

Grouper fisheries exist in most Indonesian FMAs. The grouper fisheries within the regions are fished by thousand of fishers, including many subsistence fishers, meaning collection of data and information has proven to be challenging. The fisheries are targeted by multiple gears, including fish trawls which fish on the same fishing grounds as bottom longline and handlines. The fish trawls are large industrial-scale multi species vessels which transfer their catches directly to carrier vessels, and ship their catch directly overseas, particularly to Thailand and China.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

Indonesia has developed a road map to develop and implement an ecosystem approach to fisheries management (EAFM). Since 2010, Indonesia has taken steps to develop indicators for the implementation of an EAFM. Groupers produced from aquaculture grow rapidly. The government has started a breeding project for the production of grouper juveniles in order to establish a stable aquaculture source. This will help to decrease the pressure on natural populations. Research into disease, food, and hybrids is also helping to improve grouper aquaculture quality (LINI 2014).

FishSource Scores

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Southern Java to Western of Timor Sea Southern Java to Western of Timor Sea (WPP-573) Indonesia Bottom-set longlines
Handlines hand operated
Mechanized lines

Analysis

OVERVIEW

Strengths

Indonesia has developed a road map to develop and implement an ecosystem approach to fisheries management (EAFM). Since 2010, Indonesia has taken steps to develop indicators for the implementation of an EAFM. Groupers produced from aquaculture grow rapidly. The government has started a breeding project for the production of grouper juveniles in order to establish a stable aquaculture source. This will help to decrease the pressure on natural populations. Research into disease, food, and hybrids is also helping to improve grouper aquaculture quality (LINI 2014).

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

HUMAN RIGHTS ABUSE RISK

High Medium Low
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits

1. LINI. 2014. Literature Review of Grouper Fishery Condition in Indonesia. Grouper_-_Indonesia.pdf

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Chocolate hind - Southern Java to Western of Timor Sea

    comments powered by Disqus