This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 3 June 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus spp.

SPECIES NAME(s)

Snappers nei, (multispecies), Red snappers

COMMON NAMES

Kakap merah, Bambangan

This is a multi-species profile for the Lutjanus species (snappers). Snapper are not separated by species in official catch records (same in FAO production dataset) or the fishery evaluations conducted by Indonesia’s Commission for Stock Assessments. The most common species of snappers reported in FMA (WPP) 714 are Emperor red snapper (Lutjanus sebae) and Malabar blood snapper (Lutjanus malabaricus) (Banks 2020). There is as yet no consensus as to the stock structure of these species. There is no consensus yet on the stock structure of these species in Indonesia. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light. This profile refers to Tolo Bay and Banda Sea (WPP 714) assessment unit.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • There are several improvement initiatives (FIPs)  for this fishery at the national level.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6