This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 3 August 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Clupea harengus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic herring

COMMON NAMES

Celtic Sea herring. South of Ireland herring

The existence of population structure of Atlantic herring in the Celtic Sea and South of Ireland is still not clear. According with research available about the genetic structure of herring populations in this area, there is some genetic differentiation, but is not certain yet that can be used to define proper management units. Nevertheless, Celtic Sea and South of Ireland shows evidence of a differentiated population (ICES 2014).

This fishery was certified by the Marine Stewardship Council system in March 2012. Click here to link to the MSC fishery page and to learn more about the MSC fishery certification unit.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED