Profile updated on 11 September 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Paralichthys dentatus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Summer flounder

COMMON NAMES

Fluke, Plaice, Long-toothed flounder, Common flounder

The Summer flounder Paralichthys dentatus is an important commercial and recreational fish along the US Atlantic seaboard, inhabit estuarine and coastal waters, from the Gulf of Maine to South Carolina, but the commercial fishery is not substantial in the southernmost extent of its range (between Cape Hatteras, North Carolina and Florida). The estuaries of Pamlico Sound, North Carolina are believed to be a major nursery ground for juvenile summer flounder from the Middle Atlantic Bight (Cape Hatteras northward to Cape Cod) and South Atlantic stocks, but this is uncertain because dispersal patterns are not well understood (MAFMC 1998).

The management unit for summer flounder is the U.S. waters in the western Atlantic Ocean from the southern border of North Carolina northward to the U.S.- Canadian border. A summer flounder genetics study revealed no population subdivision at Cape Hatteras (Jones and Quattro 1999), consistent with the definition of the management unit. Summer flounder is managed as a separate commercial and recreational fleets. Because only the commercial fleet is relevant to Fish Source, the recreational fleet is not included in the profile.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

4 to 10