SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Stolephorus insularis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Hardenberg's anchovy, Golden anchovy

COMMON NAMES

Bolinao

Stolephorus insularis has a distribution range in the northern Indian Ocean, northwestern Pacific Ocean, and New Caledonia in the southwestern Pacific. This coastal pelagic species lives over soft bottoms mainly around 30-40 m depth, schooling occurs in coastal waters where young fish and larvae are found, mostly  in estuaries.The biology of the species is poorly known (Whitehead et al. 1988) and more data is needed based on correct identifications. There is lack of information regarding this species stocks and map below shows Stolephorus insularis distribution in Thai waters.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED