This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 15 September 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Cynoscion virescens

SPECIES NAME(s)

Green weakfish, Seatrout, Corvina

COMMON NAMES

Gulf corvina

The green weakfish, Cynoscion virescens, is distributed along the Caribbean and Atlantic coasts of South America from Panama to southeastern Brazil. There is no information on the stock structure for this species, and it is not one of the main aquatic resources of Panama, where the fishery concentrates in the Pacific Ocean (FAO 2018)


ANALYSIS

Weaknesses
  • The stock status of Cynoscion virescens in Panama is unknown. Scientific surveys to evaluate the status of the populations have not been conducted, and stock assessment has not been undertaken.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

DATA DEFICIENT