SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Uroteuthis duvauceli

SPECIES NAME(s)

Indian squid

COMMON NAMES

Indian squid, squid, Calmar Indien, Habbar, Narsinga, Ranga, Makul, Nala, Ahin della, Calamar índico, حبارة هندية

Indian squid can be found in the Indian Ocean and Western Central Pacific. The stock structure is unknown. No information could be found about an assessment being conducted thus a management unit regarding the Andhra Pradesh state is considered (CMFRI 2017)(CMFRI 2018).


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    < 6

    Managers Compliance:

    < 6

    Fishers Compliance:

    < 6