This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 12 April 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Pleoticus muelleri

SPECIES NAME(s)

Argentine red shrimp, Camarón langostín argentine, Camarón oceánico

COMMON NAMES

langostino patagónico

Based on biological and fishery data, including reproduction areas and seasons, growth, recruitment, and fishery concentration, three independent populations have been recognized in Argentine waters for Argentine red shrimp: Mar del Plata, Bahía Blanca and Patagonia (Boschi, 1997). This profile is relative to the Patagonian stock.

The existence of three stock subunits within the Patagonian stock was recently suggested (De Carli et al., 2012), however evidence is considered not sufficient and a need for population genetic analysis was indicated to confirm this proposed population structure in Patagonian waters. Meanwhile, the Argentine red shrimp population from 43º S to 47°S is considered and managed as a single stock (INIDEP, 2014).

Within the spatial range of distribution of the Patagonian stock, there are several fishing areas for different segments of the fleet and with different jurisdictions, whether national, provincial or based on interprovincial agreements. The industrial fleet and the artisanal fleet of bottom trawlers <21m are covered separately in this profile.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • INIDEP reports on stock overview that the current status remains above the historical average for this fishery, although last three years landings for offshore fleet show a slightly decreasing trend (de la Garza et al. 2017).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6