This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 20 September 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus americanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

American lobster

COMMON NAMES

Atlantic lobster, American lobster, Maine lobster

The stock structure of American lobster (Homarus americanus) is uncertain across the Gulf of Maine, the Bay of Fundy, Georges Bank, and eastern Canada (ASMFC 2020) given their pelagic larval stage, inshore and offshore migrations, and lack of genetic differentiation (Kenchington et al. 2009). DFO (Department of Fisheries and Oceans) Canada manages the lobster stock in Eastern Canada as a series of Lobster Fishing areas (LFAs) noting that it is likely stock mixing among these LFAs (DFO 2021). DFO groups LFAs 27-32 into the SE Cape Breton, Chedabucto Bay, and Eastern shore, component for assessment purposes while maintaining management by individual LFAs.

In this profile we examine the LFAs in the Bay of Fundy (27-32) as an aggregated assessment group, with each of the individual LFAs as a management unit complete with landings, catch per unit effort information, exploitation, reference points, stock/LFA status, and management measures. 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • All LFAs appear healthy with abundance well above their targets and exploitation well below their targets (DFO 2021); except for LFA 28 which was scored qualitatively.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED to ≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED to ≥ 8

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED to ≥ 8