SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus morhua

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic cod

COMMON NAMES

Flemish Cap cod, Cod

According with tagging and genetic studies, it has been strongly suggested that Atlantic cod in the north Atlantic is sub-structured. The research of cod stock structure in Norwegian and Icelandic waters, and in the northwest Atlantic revealed considerable genetic differentiation between populations at localized scale (Imsland and Jónsdóttir 2003).

The Atlantic cod population in the Flemish Cap is considered a genetically distinctive population from those elsewhere in the Northwest Atlantic (Beacham 2002).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

0

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

≥ 6

Future Health:

≥ 6


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Flemish Cap NAFO, Division 3M Canada Bottom trawls

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

SCIENTIFIC ADVICE
Reference Points

Blim has been set at 14,000 tonnes since 2000. There are no other reference points set for this fishery.

CURRENT STATUS

The estimates of the spawning stock biomass for 2009 was almost 29,000 tonnes, twice Blim (14,000 tonnes), and in 2010 was almost 56,000 tonnes, the highest biomass estimate in 37 years (since 1973).

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

As calculated for 2012 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

There is no formal management plan in place and no target fishing mortality rate has been adopted; however, managers have strictly followed the scientific advice for over a decade and a moratorium has allowed the stock for a clear recovery. A target biological reference point is nonetheless still required.

As calculated for 2011 data.

The score is 10.0.

This measures the Set TAC as a percentage of the Advised TAC.

The Set TAC is 10.0 ('000 t). The Advised TAC is 10.0 ('000 t) .

The underlying Set TAC/Advised TAC for this index is 100%.

As calculated for 2010 data.

The score is 0.0.

This measures the Catch as a percentage of the Set TAC.

The Catch is 9.20 ('000 t). The Set TAC is 5.50 ('000 t) .

The underlying Catch/Set TAC for this index is 167%.

STOCK HEALTH:

As calculated for 2012 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

Biomass is above the limit reference point, but no target reference point is set for the stock.

As calculated for 2010 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

All projections anticipate that SSB will remain above Blrp up to 2013, most probably on an increasing trend (NAFO, 2010); however, in the absence of a target reference point status will remain uncertain.

To see data for biomass, please view this site on a desktop.
To see data for catch and tac, please view this site on a desktop.
To see data for fishing mortality, please view this site on a desktop.
No data available for recruitment
No data available for recruitment
To see data for management quality, please view this site on a desktop.
To see data for stock status, please view this site on a desktop.

No related analysis

Download Source Data

Registered users can download the original data file for calculating the scores after logging in. If you wish, you can Register now.

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Atlantic cod - Flemish Cap

    comments powered by Disqus