This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 22 January 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus americanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

American lobster

COMMON NAMES

Atlantic Lobster


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Catch reporting is strictly enforced. Mandatory use of biodegradable escape panels reduces bycatch and “ghost fishing” impacts from lost traps.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 8

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6