Profile updated on 9 November 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus americanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

American lobster

COMMON NAMES

Maine Lobster

Stock structure for American Lobster in the NW Atlantic is uncertain, particularly near the southern part of their range in the Georges Bank (GB), Gulf of Maine (GoM) and Southern New England (SNE) Area.

A recent benchmark assessment grouped what was a Gulf of Maine stock and a Georges Bank stock into one unit for assessment purposes (ASMFC 2015)(ASMFC 2015). This unit excludes any Canadian managed stock in Lobster Fishing Area 41, The Bay of Fundy, and South West Nova Scotia. This profile covers the GoM-GB stock. It should be noted that the inshore portion of this stock contains an Marine Stewardship Council certified stock in Lobster Conservation Management Area (LCMA) 1. See (ASMFC 2016) Figure 1 for a map of the LCMAs.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Stock appears to be in good shape with high abundance and moderately low exploitation (ASMFC 2020a).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 8

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6