This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 16 November 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus synagris

SPECIES NAME(s)

Lane snapper

COMMON NAMES

Rubia, villajaiba

Lane snapper in the Mexican Gulf of Mexico region was here assumed as a single assessment unit that coincides with the management of the snapper group of species in this region (DOF 2018)


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • A recent study advised a species-specific catch limit for 2022 as well as scientific recommendations for this fishery.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6