This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 16 June 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Cynoscion albus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Whitefin weakfish

COMMON NAMES

Queen corvina

The whitefin weakfish (Cynoscion albus) is a demersal species distributed in coastal Pacific waters, from Southern Mexico to Ecuador. The stock structure is unknown.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED