This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 19 November 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Decatopecten plica

SPECIES NAME(s)

Plica scallop

COMMON NAMES

Other local names applied to these species include "eskalop”, "tikab-tikab", or "tipay.

This profile is for plica scallop Decatopecten plica (D. striatus is used as a synomyn) but other species of Bractechlamys/ Decatopecten, Chlamys/ Annachlamys/ Mimachlamys genera occur associated (e.g. Mimachlamys funebris: M. crassicostata, Chlamys macassarensis, M. sanguinea)  in the Philippine Fishery Management Area 11 (FMA - 11), particularly in the Visayan Sea  (i.e., primarily in Asid Gulf, Masbate province and secondarily, in waters around Gigantes Island, Carles, Iloilo province and Bantayan Island, Cebu province). FMAs were established in January 2019 (Fisheries Administrative Order 263) to focus on the ecosystem approach to fisheries management. Stock structures of Plica scallop and other related species under this profile are thus presented nominally, as used by authors of references cited. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light.

Annual production volumes of the aggregate  “scallops nei” in FAO’s Fishery and Aquaculture Statistics Global capture production 1950-2019 (FishstatJ) may include all other scallop species in the fishery. In the Philippine Statistical Authority or PSA, scallops nei may be aggregated under the item "Others"  (OpenStat). 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Optimum exploitation rate at 50%  (E = 0.5) as the limit reference point (LRP)  established for scallops.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

DATA DEFICIENT