Profile updated on 8 February 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Microstomus kitt

SPECIES NAME(s)

Lemon sole

COMMON NAMES

lemon sole, lemon dab, Mary sole, Merry sole, smear dab, sweet fluke, sand fluke, sole fluke, sand sole, tobacco fluke

The information on the stock identity in the north sea is still scarce. Available information based on tagging studies suggests that lemon sole in the western English Channel could be considered as a separate stock (ICES, 2010; ICES, 2011).


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    ≥ 6

    Managers Compliance:

    < 6

    Fishers Compliance:

    ≥ 8