This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 22 November 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus americanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

American lobster

COMMON NAMES

Atlantic lobster

The stock structure of American lobster (Homarus americanus) is uncertain across the Gulf of Maine, the Bay of Fundy, Georges Bank, and eastern Canada (ASMFC 2020) given their pelagic larval stage, inshore and offshore migrations, and lack of genetic differentiation (Kenchington et al. 2009). DFO (Department of Fisheries and Oceans) Canada manages the lobster stock in Eastern Canada as a series of Lobster Fishing areas (LFAs) noting that it is likely stock mixing among these LFAs (DFO 2021). DFO groups LFAs 27-32 into the SE Cape Breton, Chedabucto Bay, and Eastern shore, components for assessment purposes while maintaining management by individual LFAs.

This profile is for LFA 27.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • LFA 27 appears healthy with abundance well above target and exploitation well below target (DFO 2022).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 8

Fishers Compliance:

< 6