This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 17 November 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Clupea harengus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic herring

COMMON NAMES

4VWX Herring

Atlantic herring in this region are treated as a stock complex with a number of somewhat discrete spawning subunits contained within it. Because these sub units mix at times other than spawning, and because the site fidelity of spawning cannot be determined conclusively, they are treated as an aggregated unit. Within this unit are 4 main sub stocks/management units:

1. SW Nova Scotia / Bay of Fundy spawning component
2. Offshore Scotian Shelf banks spawning component
3. Coastal (South Shore, Eastern Shore, and Cape Breton) Nova Scotia spawning component
4. SW New Brunswick migrant juveniles

Of these components, only the SW Nova Scotia / Bay of Fundy spawning component is considered in this profile.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Stock is undergoing a Management Strategy Evaluation (MSE), which includes input from all stakeholders and managers, to examine possible harvest control rules to rebuild the stock.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

10