This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 14 May 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Sardinella spp

SPECIES NAME(s)

Sardinellas nei

COMMON NAMES

Herring, Sardine

Herring in Vietnam (genus name: Sardinella) is a marine fish belonging to the herring family (Clupeidae)  and is widely distributed from Quang Ninh province to Ca Mau province of Vietnam (RIMF 2018). In Vietnam, there are about 10 species of herring, of which the most important are round herring (S. aurita) and herring (S. jussieu). Additionally, there is uncertainty if one of the species reported is S. longiceps (or instead S. lemuru), due to its reported distribution (Froese and Pauly 2019). Because there are many species of this genera in the area, and uncertainty as to which species the fishery lands, this profile examines all of the genus Sardinella as combined (Sardinella nei) landed in Vietnam. 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Vietnam has made progress in addressing IUU fishing in recent years.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

DATA DEFICIENT

Fishers Compliance:

< 6