This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Sepia spp.

SPECIES NAME(s)

Cuttlefishes nei

COMMON NAMES

Seiche

According with FAO/CECAC (FAO 2016) there are three cuttlefish species in Western Africa - common cuttlefish (Sepia officinalis), African cuttlefish (S. bertheloti) and giant African cuttlefish (S. hierredda), which are assessed altogether.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED