This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 12 December 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Epinephelus bleekeri

SPECIES NAME(s)

Duskytail grouper

COMMON NAMES

Bleeker's grouper, Bleeker's rock cod

An Indonesian multispecies fishery captures snappers nei, groupers nei and other reef fishes. There is no consensus yet on the stock structure of these species. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light. This profile refers to Aru Bay, the Arafura Sea and the Eastern Timor Sea (WPP 718) assessment unit  (KKP 2011).

Duskytail grouper is not included in the 5 grouper species reported to FAO (FAO 2020). Also, according to data provided by the FIP, this species is not included in the top 20 species caught in Indonesia (Banks 2020). This report mentions that the most common species of groupers caught in WPP-718 is the Areolate grouper (Epinephelus areolatus). Official national statistics do not provide catch at the species level (BPS- Statistics Indonesia 2019). Clarification of the species targeted by the fishery is needed. 

This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light. This profile refers to Aru Bay, Arafuru Sea and Eastern Timor Sea (WPP-718) assessment unit.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Beginning 2004, official reported landing of groupers have been separated (from 1 lumped groupers group) into 5 individual groupers species. However, there is high uncertainty in species identification. However, there is high uncertainty in species identification.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6