This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 22 December 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Cancer magister

SPECIES NAME(s)

Dungeness crab

COMMON NAMES

Dungies, Market crab

The stock structure of Dungeness crab (Cancer magister) on the Pacific coast of North America is not clear, with studies from Oregon showing no evidence of sub-structuring (O’Malley K, and Roegner C 2013) but studies from British Columbia showed differentiation of several populations (Beacham TD and Supernault J 2008).  Annual stock assessments are not conducted in Oregon. The fishery is managed state-wide based on size, sex, and season restrictions (ODFW 2021).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The stock is actively managed and monitored Including measures based on size, sex, and season (ODFW 2021).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 8