This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 16 December 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Cancer magister

SPECIES NAME(s)

Dungeness crab

COMMON NAMES

Dungies, Market crab

The stock structure of Dungeness crab (Cancer magister) on the Pacific coast of North America is not clear, with studies from Oregon showing no evidence of sub-structuring (O’Malley K, and Roegner C 2013) but studies from British Columbia showed differentiation of several populations (Beacham TD and Supernault J 2008). Further genetic studies with a broader scope are currently underway.

Despite some evidence for sub-populations, it is not clear if the assessment of Dungeness crab in British Columbia is aligned with these units, and stock assessment surveys are conducted by management areas (Fisheries and Oceans Canada 2015).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Managers use a “3 S” approach to management, with regulations on size, sex, and season (DFO 2021). There are also management measures on number of licenses as well as permitted gear configuration.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 8

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6