Profile updated on 5 February 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Sardinops sagax

SPECIES NAME(s)

South American pilchard

COMMON NAMES

Pacific sardine

Information about the stock structure is uncertain but there are references to a “northern-central” stock, shared between Ecuador and Peru (González and Santos, 1992; IMARPE, undated).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED