This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 12 January 2024

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Sardinops sagax

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pacific sardine, Australian pilchard, California pilchard, Japanese pilchard, Southern African pilchard, South American pilchard

COMMON NAMES

cold stock, California Current population

The Pacific sardine (Sardinops sagax) North-East Pacific stock is distributed throughout Southeastern Alaska to Baja California, Mexico. The resource is annually assessed in support of the Pacific Fishery Management Council's (PFMC) process. The stock is structured in various sub-populations, and assessed entirely as one North Pacific sub-population (NPS) stock which covers US Pacific (California, Oregon, Washington), Canada (British Columbia) and Mexico.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The latest stock assessment incorporated new age compositions which helps strengthen the update assessment estimates (Kuriyama et al., 2022).
  • Landings from the Mexican fishery are available in the latest update (NOAA, 2022).

SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6