This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 13 June 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus chalcogrammus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Alaska pollock, Walleye pollock, pollock, Минтай.

COMMON NAMES

Bering Sea/Aleutian Islands (BS/AI) pollock

While genetic data suggests a mixed population, size at age and recruitment data suggests that there is some differentiation between pollock in the Aleutian Islands and pollock in neighboring areas, including the Gulf of Alaska (GOA), and Eastern Bering Sea (EBS) (Barbeaux et al. 2020). Significant genetic differentiation exists between pollock from the Eastern North Pacific (including the Aleutian Islands) and pollock from Asia (Grant et al. 2010). The pollock population in the Eastern Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands (BSAI) is split into three stocks for management purposes: Aleutian Islands (AI) (the focus of this profile), Eastern Bering Sea (EBS), and the Central Bering Sea-Bogoslof Island (CBS-BI) (Barbeaux et al. 2020).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The Aleutian Islands and Bering Sea pollock fishery is certified by the Marine Stewardship Council and has been since 2005 (MSC 2021).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

10.0

Managers Compliance:

10.0

Fishers Compliance:

10.0