Last updated on 5 October 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lithodes santolla

SPECIES NAME(s)

Southern king crab

COMMON NAMES

Centolla (Spanish)

Four Southern king crab (Lithodes santolla) populations have been identified in the SW Atlantic: i) Bonaerense and SW Atlantic continental shelf, ii) Gulf of St. Jorge and SW Atlantic continental shelf, iii) Tierra del Fuego and Santa Cruz coasts and SW Atlantic continental shelf and iv) Beagle Channel (INIDEP, 2016).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

  • Southern red king crab bottom trap, Argentina:

    Withdrawn

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Gulf of St. Jorge and SW Atlantic Argentina federal Argentina Pots
Chubut Argentina Pots
Santa Cruz Argentina Pots

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

STOCK ASSESSMENT

Last updated on 20 July 2009

This is a new fishery developed from five years ago under a research license by just one only vessel in federal waters under jurisdiction of the Federal Fisheries Council, and in provincial waters under jurisdiction of Chubut province and thus, to our knowledge, there are no direct assessments of the state of this stock yet, although the Centolla Proyect at the INIDEP (Research Institute) is starting to systematically collect information from the fishery. A king crab survey takes place annually, during the hake global campaign, obtaining samples by a drag and a trawling net.

SCIENTIFIC ADVICE

Last updated on 30 April 2009

INIDEP has recommended not to open the fishery to more boats before a more exhaustive research is done. The Institute has also recommended a closure because of shedding between July 1st and September 30th but this measure has not been implemented yet, although statistical information shows minimal activity during those months.

Reference Points

Last updated on 30 Apr 2009

No reference points have been set or proposed for this stock yet.

CURRENT STATUS

Last updated on 20 July 2009

Within the logical uncertainty, the fishery is considered under-exploited.

Trends

Last updated on 20 Jul 2009

The landingss in the last five years (2003-2007) have experienced downward trends.

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

MANAGEMENT

Last updated on 30 April 2009

There are several rules for this trap fishery, established by the Federal Fishery Council (Rule 15/2003):

  1. Ghost fishing must be avoided by a “deactivation device” for the traps in case they get lost.
  2. The boat must have permanently at least one on board observer at the expense of the ship owner
  3. The skipper must accomplish with research obligations established by the INIDEP
  4. Give back alive to the sea females and undersized (Lc<110 mm) (this latter is a previous rule).
Recovery Plans

Last updated on 30 Apr 2009

Not applicable, in light of current unawareness of the state of the stock.

COMPLIANCE

Last updated on 20 July 2009

The mentioned rules are fully accomplished. There are bycatch and under-reported catches of king crab in the shrimp fishery which should be estimated from the on board observers report in that fishery.

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

BYCATCH
ETP Species

Last updated on 30 April 2009

There is not yet systematic information about interaction with PET species, although the kind of operations involved allows assert that this interaction could be minimal.

Other Species

Last updated on 30 April 2009

Normally other species don´t enter or exit easily of the traps, but other type of invertebrate are returned alive to the sea. It must be highlighted that increases in population of king crab and other dead organisms´ feeders have been detected because of trawling and high discards of hake and other fish in the shrimp fishery, which take place in the same area.

HABITAT

Last updated on 30 April 2009

The traps are settled on muddy/sandy floors and the impact, although not evaluated, it is estimated as minimal. Ghost fishing is avoided by the “deactivation device.”

Marine Reserves

Last updated on 30 Apr 2009

In fact part of the fishery is developed inside a non trawling zone, in federal waters facing the San Jorge Gulf.

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

SELECT MSC

NAME

Southern red king crab bottom trap, Argentina

STATUS

Withdrawn on 30 October 2014

SCORES

Certification Type:

Sources

Credits
  1. INIDEP, 2016. Centolla (Lithodes santolla). [Accessed on 28 July 2016]. http://www.inidep.edu.ar/especies/centolla-lithodes-santolla/
References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Southern king crab - Gulf of St. Jorge and SW Atlantic, Argentina federal, Argentina, Pots

    comments powered by Disqus