SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Pandalus borealis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Northern prawn, northern shrimp

COMMON NAMES

Cold water prawn, Northern shrimp, Deep-sea prawn, Deepwater prawn, Pink shrimp

According with the latest research there are seven genetically distinct populations of P. borealis in the North Atlantic (Jorde et al. 2015). It is not clear if the Denmark Strait is a distinct population, and more research is necessary.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

10