This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Ensis directus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic jackknife, Atlantic razor clam

COMMON NAMES

Dutch North Sea ensis

 The Atlantic Jackknife Ensis directus is a native species from Atlantic North America, that was introduced into European coastal waters. Information about population structure of this species is scarce, but according with Vierna et al. (2012), there is a high genetic variation in the introduced European waters .


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED