Last updated on 10 August 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Parupeneus indicus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Indian goatfish

COMMON NAMES

Yellowspot goatfish

The stock structure of Indian goatfish (Parupeneus indicus) is unknown. The species is found in coastal areas of the Indo-Pacific region (Froese and Pauly 2016) and the map below regards the distribution along Indian waters. There are no separate statistics reported for this species and this resource is marketed mainly fresh.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
India India Bottom trawls

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

STOCK ASSESSMENT

Last updated on 30 August 2016

Species with comercial and recreational fisheries relevance, there is limited information on this resource since catches are not reported as single species.  

CURRENT STATUS

Last updated on 19 July 2016

Not evaluated by IUCN Red List Status.

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

HABITAT

Last updated on 30 August 2016

Inhabit shallow sandy or silty areas (seagrass substrata) of coastal and inner lagoon reefs (Fisher et al. 1990). Occur singly or in schools and large adults usually at moderate depths to about 30 m (Lieske and Meyers 1994). Marine; brackish; reef-associated environment  found in depth range 10 - 30 m (Froese and Pauly 2016).

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits
  1. Froese, R., and D. Pauly. "FishBase. Version (11/2014)." World Wide Web electronic publication. Available at: http://www. fishbase. org (2016).

  2. Lieske, E. and R. Myers, 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific & Caribbean including the Red Sea. Haper Collins Publishers, 400 p.

  3. Fischer, W., I. Sousa, C. Silva, A. de Freitas, J.M. Poutiers, W. Schneider, T.C. Borges, J.P. Feral and A. Massinga, 1990. Fichas FAO de identificaçao de espécies para actividades de pesca. Guia de campo das espécies comerciais marinhas e de águas salobras de Moçambique. Publicaçao preparada em collaboraçao com o Instituto de Investigaçao Pesquiera de Moçambique, com financiamento do Projecto PNUD/FAO MOZ/86/030 e de NORAD. Roma, FAO. 1990. 424 p.

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Indian goatfish - India, India, India, Bottom trawls

    comments powered by Disqus