This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 22 January 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus americanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

American lobster

COMMON NAMES

Atlantic Lobster, Maine Lobster

This fishery was recertified by the Marine Stewardship Council system in June 2015.To learn more about the fishery and its MSC certification unit click here.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • This fishery has little impact on either habitats or ecosystem structure and function, in part due to effective management and gear configuration.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6