Last updated on 14 March 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Cervimunida johni

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blue squat lobster, Langostino amarillo, Yellow squat lobster

COMMON NAMES

Chilean squat lobster

Population structure is not fully known, but two Blue squat lobster stock assessments are conducted in Chilean waters: a Chilean northern assessment area – including Region III and north of Region IV  (up to 30°30’S) and a Chilean southern assessment area – spanning  from southern Region IV  to the southern limit of Region VIII (30°30’ to 38°48’ S) (IFOP 2013).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

  • Chile squat lobsters and nylon shrimp modified Trawl fishery:

    MSC Certified

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Chilean southern Chile V-VIII Chile Bottom trawls

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

SELECT MSC

NAME

Chile squat lobsters and nylon shrimp modified Trawl fishery

STATUS

MSC Certified on 13 September 2016

SCORES

Principle

Chilean nylon shrimp

Industrial

Northern & Southern Zones

(Regions II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII)

Chilean nylon shrimp

Artisanal

Northern Zone

(Regions IV)

Blue squat lobster

Industrial

Northern Zone

(Regions III, IV)

Blue squat lobster

Artisanal

Northern Zone

(Regions IV)

Blue squat lobster

Industrial

Southern Zone

(Regions V, VI, VII, VIII)

Carrot squat lobster

Industrial

Northern Zone

(Regions II, III, IV)

Carrot squat lobster

Artisanal

Northern Zone

(Region IV)

Carrot squat lobster

Industrial

Southern Zone

(Regions V, VI, VII, VIII)

Principle 1 - Target Species 88.8 88.8 87.5 87.5 87.5 87.5 87.5 80.8
Principle 2 - Ecosystem 81.0 80.3 81.3 81.0 81.7 81.3 81.0 81.7
Principle 3 - Management System 84.0 82.0 84.0 82.0 84.0 84.0 82.0 84.0

Certification Type: Silver

Sources

Credits
  1. SubPesca, 2011. Cuota global annual de captura de Langostino amarillo (Cervimunida johni), entre la V y la VIII región, año 2012. Informe técnico (R. Pesq.) nº 094/2011, 21 p. http://www.subpesca.cl/transparencia/documentos/RPESQ_094-2011_Cuota_L_AMARILLO_2012.pdf
    References

      Comments

      This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

      Comments on:

      Blue squat lobster - Chilean southern, Chile V-VIII, Chile, Bottom trawls

      comments powered by Disqus