SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Centropristis striata

SPECIES NAME(s)

Black seabass

COMMON NAMES

Black Sea Bass, Sea bass, Blackfish, Rock bass, Black bass, Tallywag

Black sea bass stock structure has been defined as three distinct biological stocks: one in the Gulf of Mexico and two along the U.S. Atlantic coast (Roy et al., 2012). This profile refers to the NW Atlantic northern stock.


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    ≥ 6

    Managers Compliance:

    10

    Fishers Compliance:

    9.2