This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 2 December 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus morhua

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic cod

COMMON NAMES

Icelandic cod

There are arguments for reproductive continuity of cod from Icelandic to East Greenland waters, and genetic similarities to cod in Lofoten-Barents Sea (Stroganov et al. 2019). Other studies have increasing evidence for local population structures among cod in Iceland suggesting that the southwestern and northeastern populations of Atlantic cod around Iceland represent two distinct spawning components (Pampoulie et al. 2006) but reproductive isolation has not been confirmed (Petursdottir et al. 2006). According to a 2013 study (Eiríksson and Árnason 2013), this observed genetic difference could be very small and should be interpreted with caution. Therefore, the Marine Research Institute and ICES still consider cod within Icelandic EEZ waters to be a single stock (ICES 2019)(MFRI 2020).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Total Allowable Catches (TACs) are adhered to and the set TAC is in line with the advice since 2011. TAC restrictions have resulted in an almost 50% reduction in the Harvest Rate (HR) since 2000, although the annual HR is currently above the target level (ICES 2022).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 8

Managers Compliance:

10.0

Fishers Compliance:

9.4