SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Sebastes fasciatus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Acadian redfish, Ocean perch, redfish

COMMON NAMES

Unit 1+2

Acadian redfish in the Gulf of St. Lawrence (unit 1) and the Laurentian Channel (unit 2) were previously assessed separately but from 2010 a joint assessment was conducted as there is evidence that the two units belong to the same biological unit. However uncertainty remains as to exchange with adjacent units (Valentin et al, 2005).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

10