Profile updated on 28 January 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Penaeus stylirostris

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blue shrimp, Camarón azul

COMMON NAMES

camarón azul, Gulf of California shrimp

The blue shrimp, Penaeus stylirostris, is the most abundant shrimp species in the Mexican Pacific, with major catches in the states of Sinaloa and Sonora. A significant degree of genetic structure was found for this along the Gulf of California (de la Rosa-Vélez et al. 2000), identifying an Upper Gulf of California population, a Sonora population and a Sinaloa-Nayarit population. Also, a nearby different population is considered to exist in Bahía Magdalena, located in western Baja California Sur (INAPESCA, 2012). 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Shrimp species captured in the Mexican Pacific are short-lived species, with high fecundity and highly resilient to fishing mortality 

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6 to ≥ 6