This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 6 December 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Mycteroperca bonaci

SPECIES NAME(s)

Black grouper

COMMON NAMES

Negrillo, mero negro

Distributed from Massachusetts (USA) to Brazil, including the Carribean and Gulf of Mexico, the stock structure of this species is not clear. Spawning areas are known in the Carribean but not yet in the Campeche Bank (Eklund et al. 2000). The artisanal fleet uses mechanized lines and handlines, while the industrial fleet uses bottom longlines. This profile refers to the Southern Gulf of Mexico Assessment Unit. 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • No interactions with seabirds, marine mammals, and sea turtles have been reported in this fishery.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6