This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 23 September 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Caesionidae

SPECIES NAME(s)

Fusiliers nei

COMMON NAMES

Dalagang-bukid, lapad; Other local names in FMA-11 include "baraw-baraw", "bilason", "otlan" , "solid", "ulan-ulan".

This is a multi-species profile for the fusiliers nei, Caesio spp. (mainly Redbelly yellowtail fusilier Caesio cuning and Blue and gold fusilier Caesio caerulaurea but also other species of Caesio genus) and Pterocaesio spp. in the Philippines Fishery Management Area 11 (FMA - 11), covering the waters in the Visayan Sea, Guimaras Strait, and Tañon Strait.  FMAs were established in January 2019 (Fisheries Administrative Order 263) to focus on the ecosystem approach to fisheries management.  There are at least  5 Caesio spp and 13 Pterocaesio spp. reported in the Philippines  (see (Carpenter 1988); also FishBase).  Stock structures of fusiliers nei are not known at the national or subnational level (i.e., FMA-11). This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light.

 The National Stock Assessment Program (NSAP) presents data for each species separately in areas where stock assessments occur. Catch landings of all fusiliers species, however, are aggregated under the “small pelagics” group (Santos et al. 2017).  In the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA),  production volume is reported as "Caesio (Dalagang-bukid)" as used in trade (see OpenSTAT).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Exploitation rate at E=0.6 as the limit reference point (LRP)  for small pelagics which include this fishery.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6