This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 15 April 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Penaeus monodon

SPECIES NAME(s)

Giant tiger prawn

COMMON NAMES

Black tiger shrimp

Giant tiger prawn Penaeus monodon is native to the Pacific and Indian Oceans. This is a wild-caught as well as a cultured species in Myanmar (International Labour Organization and ILO Liaison Officer for Myanmar 2015).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED