This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 30 September 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Rastrelliger kanagurta

SPECIES NAME(s)

Indian mackerel

COMMON NAMES

Alumahan

The stock structure of Indian mackerel in the Philippines is unknown. This profile covers the Indian mackerel fishery in the Philippines Fishery Management Area 11 (FMA - 11), covering the waters in the Visayan Sea. FMAs were established in January 2019 (Fisheries Administrative Order 263) to focus on the ecosystem approach to fisheries management.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Some management measures established in accordance with the Fisheries Code.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6