This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 6 October 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Rastrelliger brachysoma

SPECIES NAME(s)

Short mackerel

COMMON NAMES

Indo-pacific mackerel, Hasa-hasa

The stock structure of Short mackerel in the Philippines is unknown. This profile covers the short mackerel fishery in the Philippines Fishery Management Area 10 (FMA - 10), covering waters in the Cebu region. FMAs were established in January 2019 (Fisheries Administrative Order 263) to focus on the ecosystem approach to fisheries management.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Some management measures established in accordance with the Fisheries Code.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6