This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 21 October 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Selar crumenophthalmus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Bigeye scad

COMMON NAMES

Matambaka

The stock structure of Bigeye scad in the Philippines is unknown. This profile covers the Bigeye scad fishery in the Philippines Fishery Management Area 11 (FMA - 11), covering the waters in the Guimaras Strait, Visayan Sea, and Tañon Strait.  FMAs were established in January 2019 (Fisheries Administrative Order 263) to focus on the ecosystem approach to fisheries management. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light.

The general term matangbaka or matambaka,  and many other local names of the bigeye scad, is also applied to S. boops  (oxeye scad). In NSAP’s The Philippine Capture Fisheries Atlas  (Santos et al., 2017), both species share common names but are presented separately in areas where stock assessments occur.  Catch landing data of both species, however, are aggregated with other species under the “small pelagics” group.  In the Philippine Statistics Authority or PSA,  production volume is reported only for  “big-eyed scad (matangbaka)” (see OpenSTAT). 


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Stock assessments for bigeye exist for some fishing grounds within FMA-11.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6